Central Government Employees News, 7th Pay Commission, MACP, LTC, CGHS, Railways, Bank News, CPSE, NPS, Pension, DOPT and More

RH cannot be mid-fixed or sandwiched

RH cannot be mid-fixed or sandwiched between two spells of any kind of regular leave: CGDA Clarification

An important clarification issued by the Controller General of Defence Accounts(CGDA) regarding availing of Restricted Holiday(RH) clarified that RH cannot be mid-fixed or sandwiched between two spells of any kind of regular leave and RH can be mid-fixed between Casual Leave.

Controller General of Defence Accounts

Ulan Batar Road, Palam, Delhi Cantt-110010

No. AN/XIV/19404/Leave Matters/Vol-II

Dated: 19/11/2012

To

All PCsDA/CsDA/IFAs

PCof A(Fys) Kolkata

(through CGDA Mail server)

Subject: Clarification regarding availing of Restricted Holiday.

A doubt has been raised by one of the Controller’s office regarding mid-fix of RH between Casual leave and regular leave. The matter has been examined with reference to provisions laid down under GoI’s decision No.2 read with Rule 22 and Rule 11 of CCS Leave Rules and it is clarified that :-

(a) RH can be mid-fixed between Casual Leave, as CL is not a recognized form of leave.

(b) However, RH cannot be mid-fixed or sandwiched between two spells of any kind of regular leave viz. EL but can only be prefixed or suffixed.

sd/-

(Chitra Mahendran)

For CGDA

Source: www.cgda.nic.in

Comments
Loading...
;

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

close

Got a question?

Just post it on GC Assist and let the members of GConnect Community help you find the answer.