GConnect is now available on Google Play Store. Download now!!
Translate this page:
Note: This is machine translation and therefore may not be very accurate.

Employees’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme, 2020

Employees’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme, 2020 – Normal Pension after 15 Years of Commutation, State/UT-wise details of number of employees enrolled & amount distributed under EPS, 1995 

Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Labour & Employment

16-March-2020 17:16 IST

Employees’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme, 2020

Representations have been received from individual Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 pensioners as well as various pensioners associations raising issue of amendments in EPS, 1995 as well as demands, inter-alia, regarding enhancement of minimum monthly pension and restoration of commuted value of pension.

Considering the demands of EPS, 1995 pensioners, the Government had constituted a High Empowered Monitoring Committee for complete evaluation and review of EPS, 1995. Based on Committee’s recommendation, the Government vide Notification G.S.R. No. 132(E) dated 20.02.2020 has notified decision to restore normal pension after completion of fifteen years from the date of such commutation, in respect of those members who availed the benefit of commutation of pension under the erstwhile paragraph 12A of this Scheme, on or before the 25th day of September, 2008.

The State/UT-wise details of number of employees enrolled under EPS, 1995 at present are at Annexure I.

Annexure I

State/UT-wise details of number of employees enrolled under EPS, 1995
Sl.No. State/UT Number of EPS, 1995 Members
1 ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS 46099
2 ANDHRA PRADESH 4894239
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 34262
4 ASSAM 1002369
5 BIHAR 1810148
6 CHANDIGARH 2773032
7 CHHATTISGARH 2120580
8 DELHI 19340659
9 GOA 1555143
10 GUJARAT 18925544
11 HARYANA 18840638
12 HIMACHAL PRADESH 1779268
13 JHARKHAND 2438508
14 KARNATAKA 28574372
15 KERALA 3608629
16 MADHYA PRADESH 5579539
17 MAHARASHTRA 48542645
18 MANIPUR 40695
19 MEGHALAYA 120929
20 MIZORAM 10007
21 NAGALAND 24928
22 ODISHA 3533218
23 PUNJAB 4314283
24 RAJASTHAN 6251397
25 TAMIL NADU 28826389
26 TELANGANA 13444683
27 TRIPURA 106403
28 UTTAR PRADESH 11330944
29 UTTARAKHAND 3746454
30 WEST BENGAL 10469959

 

The State/UT-wise details of the amount distributed under EPS, 1995 during each of the last three years including the current year are at Annexure II.

Annexure II

State/UT-wise details of the amount (in Rs.) distributed under EPS, 1995
Sl.No. State/UT 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
1 ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS 61497107 62773604 70272071
2 ANDHRA PRADESH 1820048399 1837166781 1765949928
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 10866361 14758448 14173636
4 ASSAM 773713407 932873353 880834211
5 BIHAR 1653339800 1857398598 1673833899
6 CHANDIGARH 1614396700 2221443125 1841556167
7 CHHATTISGARH 1902541161 2030108245 2028321738
8 DELHI 4444734231 5376402712 5065776244
9 GOA 752720855 778092415 671802182
10 GUJARAT 3799861328 3866846976 3711775330
11 HARYANA 2946290168 2980933921 2643033792
12 HIMACHAL PRADESH 1213953849 1263977324 1177646186
13 JHARKHAND 1745556434 1820142321 1759222457
14 KARNATAKA 4351034413 3917371170 3446372700
15 KERALA 2934012504 3308418201 3250966339
16 MADHYA PRADESH 1552510160 1745126898 1536409360
17 MAHARASHTRA 7314959982 6119175248 4860107122
18 MANIPUR 28115037 40466950 36423753
19 MEGHALAYA 88095948 102186527 90112183
20 MIZORAM 6627577 7585301 7449618
21 NAGALAND 22956418 28794944 29193288
22 ODISHA 1996070775 2198978751 2296623899
23 PUNJAB 1135648802 1214518583 1234162850
24 RAJASTHAN 1951157372 2406231827 2087827011
25 TAMIL NADU 4810558218 4597522638 3885314268
26 TELANGANA 4327407810 4416820213 3745388028
27 TRIPURA 151352846 164311264 179142181
28 UTTAR PRADESH 1697131570 1878477447 1785924637
29 UTTARAKHAND 1287535813 1197591602 1179233249
30 WEST BENGAL 2902303074 2906927989 3074741443

 

This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

******

Source: PIB

Also check the following links related to this topic:

Employees Pension (Amendment) Scheme, 2020

Restoration of full pension after 15 years of retirement for pensioners under EPF scheme

Employees’ Pension (Amendment) Scheme, 2012

EPFO Approved a proposal to restore commutation under the Employees’ Pension Scheme

You might also like
Comments
Loading...