GConnect is now available on Google Play Store. Download now!!
Translate this page:
Note: This is machine translation and therefore may not be very accurate.

Rules for Government servant contesting election

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS

RAJYA SABHA

QUESTION NO 2103

ANSWERED ON 30.08.2012

Rules for Government servant contesting election

Queried by SHRI RANBIR SINGH PARJAPATI

Will the Minister of PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to satate :-

(a) whether it is a fact that according to the Central Civil Service (Conduct) Rules, 1964, no Government servant, except with the prior approval of Government, could contest election in cooperative societies, Residents Welfare Association (RWA) etc. or hold an elected post;

(b) if a Government servant violates this rule, whether his election would be treated as illegal and he would have to relinquish his elected post;

(c) whether any disciplinary action can also be taken against him;

(d) if so, the details thereof; and

(e) the penalty prescribed in CCS (CCA) Rules, 1965 if a Government servant receives gift without obtaining previous sanction of Government

ANSWER

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (SHRI V. NARAYANASAMY)

(a): Yes, Sir.

(b): Competent Authorities in the entities are required to take necessary action under the provisions of their bye-laws/regulations.

(c) & (d): The statutory Disciplinary Authority may take disciplinary action against any Government servant for violation of any of the provisions of the Conduct Rules and may impose appropriate penalties prescribed under Rule 11 of CCS (CCA) Rules, 1965.

(e): As per Rules no Government servant shall accept any gift beyond the ceiling prescribed. The competent Disciplinary Authority may impose a suitable penalty prescribed in Rule 11 of CCS (CCA) Rules after following prescribed procedures.

You might also like
Comments
Loading...