Central Government Employment News, 7th Pay Commission, MACP, LTC, CGHS, Railways, Bank News, CPSE, NPS, Pension, DOPT and More

Encashment of earned leave on Leave Travel Concession – DOPT Clarification

Encashment of earned leave on Leave Travel Concession – DOPT Clarification

F.No.20-05/2013-PAP
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATION AND IT
DEPARTMENT OF POSTS
(ESTABLISHMENT DTVTSION)
DAK BHAWAN, SANSAD MARG,NEW DELHI- 110 OO1
2nd September,2013
To

ALL HEADS OF CIRCLES,
ALL GM (PAr)/DAs (P),
ALL DIRECTORS POSTAL STAFF COTLEGE tNDIAIPTCs.

Sub: Clarification on Encashment of Earned Leave in connection with  Leave Travel Concession – Payment of difference regarding

Sir/Madam,
I am directed to forward herewith a copy of the extracts on FAQ in respect of Leave Encashment with Leave Travel Concession issued under DOP&Ts No.21011/08/2013-Estt{AL) dated ‘Nil’ downloaded from the official website of Department of Personnel & Training for kind information and further necessary action in this regard.

Yours faithfully,

(Shankar Prasad)
Assistant Director General (Estt)

General entitlement of leave FAQ

No. 21011/08 / 2013-Estt(AL)
Government of India/Bharat Sarkar
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training
Establishment (Leave) Section
General entitlement of leave
S.No
Frequently Asked Questions
answer
1 What is the maximum periodof leave of any kind which can
be allowed to a Government
servant?
What is the impact if such
limit is exceeded?
No. Government servant shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period of 5 years {Rule 12(1))
Normally, absence from duty, with or
without leave, for a continuous period
exceeding 5 years other than on foreign
service, implies that such Government
servant has deemed to have resigned from
Government service. {Rule 12(2))
2. What are the leaveentitlements of Govt. servants
serving in a vacation
Department?
The rule 28 of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972which came into effect from 1.9.2008
regulates the grant of Earned Leave for
persons serving in the Vacation
Department. The said rule provides for as
follows:-
(1) (a) A Government servant(other than a
military officer) serving in a Vacation
Department shall not be entitled to any
earned leave in respect of duty performed in
any year in which he avails himself of the
full vacation.
(b) In respect of any year in which a
Government servant avails himself of a
portion of the vacation, he shall be entitled
to earned leave in such proportion of 30
days, as the number of days of vacation not
taken bears to the full vacation:
Provided that no such leave shall be
admissible to a Government servant not in
permanent employ or quasi-permanent
employ in respect of the first year of his
service.
(c) If, in any year, the Government servant
does not avail himself of any vacation,
earned leave shall be admissible to him in
respect of that year under rule 26.
• For the purpose of this rule, the term
`year’ shall be construed not as meaning a calendar year in which
duty is performed but as meaning
twelve months of actual duty in a
Vacation Department.
• A Government servant entitled to
vacation shall be considered to have
availed himself of a vacation or a
portion of a vacation unless he has
been required by general or special
order of a higher authority to forgo
such vacation or portion of a
vacation:
Provided that if he has been
prevented by such order from
enjoying more than fifteen days of
the vacation, he shall be considered
to have availed himself of no
portion of the vacation.
• When a Government servant serving
in a Vacation Department proceeds
on leave before completing a full
year of duty, the earned leave
admissible to him shall be calculated
not with reference to the vacations
which fall during the period of actual
duty rendered before proceeding on
leave but with reference to the
vacation that falls during the year
commencing from the date on which
he completed the previous year of
duty.
• As per Rule 29(1) the half pay leave
account of every Government
servant (other than a military officer
shall be credited with half pay leave
in advance, in two instalments of ten
days each on the first day of January
and July of every calendar year. This
is subject to conditions laid down in
OM No. 13013/2/2008-Estt.(L)
dated 11-11-2008.

Download DOPT Clarification dated 25.03.2013

Comments
Loading...
;