Qualifying Service for Central Government Pension – Frequently Asked Questions

Qualifying Service for Central Government Pension – DoPPW updated Frequently Asked Questions

Central Government Pension Qualifying Eligibility Service conditions

2. QUALIFYING SERVICE

(2.1)  Does  all leave period qualify for pension and gratuity?

All   leave   for   which   leave   salary  is   payable   qualifies  for   pension   and   gratuity. Extraordinary leave (EOL) on medical certificate (MC)   also qualifies for pension and gratuity.   EOL without MC qualifies only on account of inability to join duty on civil commotion or when granted for a higher scientific & technical study qualifies.

(2.2)  Is the benefit of counting of past service under Rule 19  available to ex-serviceman re-employed to civil service / post?

An ex-serviceman re-employed to the Civil   Post / service on or before 31/12/2003   is covered under the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972.   Therefore the benefit of Rule 19 also becomes automatically available to him.  An ex-serviceman re-employed in civil service on or after 1/1/2004  is covered by the National Pension System and is not covered under the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972. Therefore the benefit of Rule 19 is not available to the ex- serviceman on re-employment on or after 1/1/2004.

(2.3)  What happens to the past service of a Govt. servant (appointed before 1.1.2004) who resigns to take up, with proper permission, another appointment under the Govt.?

Under Rule 26 (2)   “A resignation shall not entail forfeiture of past service if it has been submitted to take up, with proper permission, another appointment, whether temporary or permanent, under the Government where service qualifies”.  This also applies to a Govt. servant who joined Govt. service before 1/1/2004 and takes up another appointment in the
Govt., on or after 1.1.2004.

(2.4) What is the impact of resignation (other than technical resignation) on qualifying service and pension?

Resignation (other than technical resignation) entails forfeiture of past service. Therefore, no pension is payable on such resignation.

(2.5) Will  a  Government  servant  who  joined  Central/State/Autonomous Body  before 01.01.2004 be eligible for pension under CCS(Pension) Rules, if he takes up another appointment in Central/State/Autonomous Body after 01.01.2004 by submitting technical resignation in his previous organisation?

Yes,  it  has  been  clarified  in  Department  of  Pension  &  Pensioners  Welfare OM  No
28/30/2004-P&PW(B) dated 26.07.2005 and 28.10.2009 that employees appointed before 01.01.2004 who were governed by Old Pension Scheme of their respective Governments/Organisation will be eligible to continue in Old Pension Scheme, if such scheme exists in new organization, where such employee submits resignation to take up new appointment with proper permission.

(2.6) Is  the  service  rendered  by  an  employee  in  Public  Sector  Undertakings(PSUs)counted for pension on moving to Central Government?

As per OM no 28/24/94-P&PW(B) dated 13.09.1996, the service rendered in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) before joining service under the Government is not counted for the purpose of pension in Government.

Read / Download Qualifying Service for Central Government Pension – Frequently Asked Questions – DoPPW updated rules dated 18.04.2018

Comments
Loading...