Pensioners Rules & Privileges – Frequently Asked Questions (Central Civil Services)

1. PENSION POLICY

Last Updated : 18.04.2018

(1.1) Which rules govern pension and gratuity to the employees retiring from Central Government Civil Departments.
Pension and gratuity of the employees retiring from Central Government Departments is regulated by the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972. There are separate rules regarding pension and gratuity of Railway employees and Defence personnel.

(1.2) Is the date of voluntary retirement treated as duty?
Yes, the date of voluntary retirement is treated as duty (Rule 5).

(1.3) Who is eligible for pension?
A Govt. servant appointed in a pensionable establishment on or before 31.12.2003 and retires from Government service with a qualifying service of 10 years or more is eligible for pension (Rule 2, 49).

(1.4) How is pension calculated?
W.e.f. 1.1.2006, pension is calculated @ 50% of emoluments (last pay) or average emoluments (for last 10 months), whichever is more beneficial to the retiring Govt. servant. (Rule 49).

(1.5) What happens to the departmental proceedings instituted against a Govt. servant during service and pending at the time of retirement? Can pension/gratuity be paid to a retiring, Govt. servant if Departmental/Judicial proceeding are pending against him at the time of retirement?
Department proceedings pending at the time of retirement are deemed to be the proceedings under Rule 9 and shall be continued and concluded by the same disciplinary authority and in the same manner. Thereafter, authority will submit a report recording its finding to the President. In such cases, only provisional pension is paid and gratuity is withheld till the conclusion of departmental proceedings and issue of final orders thereon by the competent authority.

(1.6) Can Departmental proceedings be instituted after retirement?
(a) Sanction of the President shall be obtained before instituting such proceedings;
(b) The proceedings shall not be in respect of any event which took place more than 4 years such institution;
(c) Proceedings shall be conducted by such authority and in such place or the President may direct and in accordance with rules applicable to departmental proceedings in which an order of dismissal from service could be made in relation to the Govt. servant during his service.

Read Complete details in pdf : FAQ_Civil-Pension

Comments
Loading...