Payment of Dearness Relief if re-employed as Govt employee

Whether a retired State Government Employee re-employed in another state government is entitled for Dearness Relief?

This question was raised in Rajsasthan, and it was decided by Rajasthan State Government that Pensioner/Family Pensioner of this State Government, if employed/re-employed in other State Governments shall also not be entitled to Dearness Relief on pension / Family Pension.

The detailed order is as follows

GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN 
FINANCE DEPARTMENT 
(RULES DIVISION)

No. F. 12(4)FD(Rules)/2008

Jaipur, dated : 02 November 2012

ORDER

Sub:- Regarding Non Payment of Dearness relief to State Government Pensioner / Family Pensioner who are employed / re-employed in other State Governments.

   A doubt has been raised as to whether Pensioner / Family Pensioner of this State Government, if employed / re-employed in other State Governments are entitled to Dearness Relief on Pension / Family Pension or not in accordance with the provisions contained in Rule 77 of Rajasthan Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1996.

   Accordingly, the matter has been considered and it has been decided that Pensioner/Family Pensioner of this State Government, if employed/re-employed in other State Governments shall also not be entitled to Dearness Relief on pension / Family Pension.

By order of the Governor,

sd/- 
(Akhil Arora) 
Secretary, Finance (Budget)

Download Rajasthan State Government order No: F. 12(4)FD(Rules)/2008 dated 02.11.2012 regarding Payment of Dearness relief to State Government Pensioner / Family Pensioner who are employed / re-employed in other State Governments.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Comments
Loading...

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?