Retirement age from 60 to 65 – Lok Sabha Query

No Proposal to raise Retirement Age from 60 to 65 – Minister of State replies in Parliament

With regard to a Lok Sabha Question asked in last session to the effect that whether Government has proposal to increase the age limit of Central Government Employees for the purpose of retirement from 60 years to 65 years, the Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel and Public Grievances and Pensions, Shri.V.Narayanasamy indicated that as of now government has no proposal to increase the age of limit of Central Government employees from 60 years to 65 years as far as retirement is concerned.

The full text of this Lok Sabha Q&A is as follows.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 1975

ANSWERED ON 05.12.2012
AGE OF RETIREMENT

Queried by Shri Mahabhal Mishra

Will the Minister of PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Government proposes to increase the age of retirement of Government employees from 60 to 65;

(b) if so, the details thereof;
(c) whether various Departments of the Government has fixed different age limits for the purpose of retirement; and
(d) if so, the reasons therefor?
ANSWER
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (Shri.V.Narayanasamy)
(a): There is no such proposal at present.
(b): Does not arise.
(c) & (d): As per Fundamental Rule 56, except as otherwise provided in the Rule, every Government Servant shall retire from service on attaining the age of 60 years.
Comments
Loading...

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?