Senior official getting lesser pay than his junior after 7 CPC fixation.

Question

Can pay of a junior official (in level-9) be fixed more than his senior (level-10) on 01.01.2016 after 7 CPC fixation if the junior official was drawing lesser pay (Rs. 32540 in L-9) than his senior (Rs. 32850 in L-10) as on 31.12.2015 even after receiving advance increments prior to 31.12.2015.
Pay of junior official as on 01.01.2016 – Rs. 85100/-
Pay of senior official as on 01.01.2016 – Rs. 84900/

Kindly refer to Para 7 (10) of Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules 2016.

in progress 0
AMIT SINHA 2 years 2019-07-18T17:28:21+05:30 2 Answers 693 views 0

Answers ( 9 )

    0
    2019-07-18T22:17:24+05:30

    Please check up in level 9 he got 17th stage so after promotion or joined service so he has got more 3 increments (in lower level) but your stage is 14 of level 10. He might have joined before 3 years, but he has not promoted later, but after joining you have got before 3 years promoted or joined duty earlier comparing to him. Further informing you that his basic pay as 31/12/15 multiple by calculating 2.62
    formula. Yours is 2.67. You are calculating basic pay not calculating service period. His service is after promotion or joined total 17 years. Your service is after promotion or joined suervice 14 years.

      0
      2019-07-19T13:35:09+05:30

      Thanks Kumar Sir for response. In this case the junior employee was junior since start of service in every respect i.e. in respect of date of joining and cadre (he joined in lower cadre than senior). He was junior at every stage and his pay was also lower than his senior at every stage till 31.12.2015. He is still junior.

Leave an answer

Browse