Central Government Employees News, 7th Pay Commission, MACP, LTC, CGHS, Railways, Bank News, CPSE, NPS, Pension, DOPT and More

Encashment of Earned Leave on Joining PSU

Encashment of Earned Leave on joining Central Government from PSUs & vice versa

Sl. No.
Frequently asked Questions
Answer
1.
Whether earned leave encashment allowed by the State Governments, PSUs, Autonomous Bodies to Govt. servant prior to his joining the Central Govt. is to be taken into account while calculating ceiling of leave encashment on his superannuation and retirement from Central Govt.?
Encashment of EL allowed by the State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings/Autonomous Bodies for services rendered therein need not be taken into account for calculating the ceiling of 300 days of Earned leave to be encashed as per CCS (Leave) Rules.
2.
Whether Leave encashment allowed by Govt. under CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 on absorption in a Central autonomous body/PSU is to be taken into account?
Encashment of EL allowed by the Govt. under the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 for service rendered in the Central Govt. prior to absorption in Central autonomous body shall not be taken into account while calculating the number of days of E.L. encashable in an autonomous body/PSU for the post absorption period.
3.
Whether cash equivalent of leave salary in case of permanent absorption PSU/Autonomous Body is permissible?
A Government servant who has been permitted to be absorbed in a in Corporation/Company wholly or substantially owned or controlled by Central/State Government shall be suo motu granted cash equivalent of leave salary of earned leave at his credit on the date of absorption subject to a maximum of 300 days (being calculated as per provisions of rule 39) {Rule 39-D) Permanent absorption under the rule shall mean such appointment for which the Government servant applied through proper channel and resigned from Government service for taking up of such appointment — {Note below rule 39-D — Notification No. 13026/3/2011-Estt.(L) dated 28-03-2012 )

Download DOPT Office Memorandum No. 21011/08 / 2013-Estt(AL) dated 25.03.2013

Comments
Loading...
;

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

close

Got a question?

Just post it on GC Assist and let the members of GConnect Community help you find the answer.