Central Government Employees News, 7th Pay Commission, MACP, LTC, CGHS, Railways, Bank News, CPSE, NPS, Pension, DOPT and More

Compassionate Appointment to dependent of deceased GDS

Department of Posts Scheme for engagement of a dependent of deceased GDS on compassionate grounds – clarification

Ministry of Communications & IT has announced Scheme for engagement of a dependent of deceased GDS on compassionate grounds – clarification

No.17-17/2010-GDS

Government of India

Ministry of Communications & IT

Department of Posts

(GDS Section)

Dak  Bhawan, Sansad Marg

New Delhi – 110001

Dated : 30 Nov 2015

All Heads of Postal Circles

Sub : Scheme for engagement of a dependent of deceased GDS on compassionate grounds – clarification

Various issues in connection with compassionate engagement scheme were engaging attention of this Directorate for some time past and the same are clarified for the information of all concerned as under :

Ser Point raised Clarification
1 Whether cases of married son living with parents and dependent for livelihood on the GDS on the date of death of the deceased GDS considered and rejected for compassionate engagement based on clarification on Point of Doubt No.2 vide Directorate’s letter No.17-17/2010-GDS dated 09.10.2013 can be reconsidered in the light of their consideration as dependant vide Directorate’s letter No.17-39/2012-GDS dated 14.01.2015? Yes.  Clarification on Point No.2 of Directorate’s letter No.17-17/2010-GDS dated 09.10.2013 is to be treated non-existent/withdrawn ab-initio.
2 Whether or not the educational qualifications prescribed vide Directorate’s letter No.17-39/2012-GDS dated 06.02.2014 & further vide letter No.17-39/6/2012-GDS dated 14.01.2015 would apply to cases of compassionate engagement taking the day of death of the GDS as cut off date? Being a part of regular mode of engagement to GDS Posts, the educational qualification applicable on the date of consideration cases by CRC would apply.
3 Whether it is permissible to allow compassionate engagement to a dependant of a deceased GDS where the service rendered by him/her was found to be unsatisfactory due to their involvement in serious financial irregularities but expired before award of penalty? Yes.  However, this will apply from the date of issue of the order and no rejected past cases would be permissible to be re-opened.

2. This has the approval of the competent authority.

(Surender Kumar)

Assistant Director General (GDS)

Download India Post Circular No.17-17/2010-GDS dated 30.11.2015

Comments
Loading...
;

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

close

Got a question?

Just post it on GC Assist and let the members of GConnect Community help you find the answer.