Central Government Employees News, 7th Pay Commission, MACP, LTC, CGHS, Railways, Bank News, CPSE, NPS, Pension, DOPT and More

Stagnating increment – Clarification

Railway Board, Ministry of Railways has come up with an order clarifiying Rule 10 of Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008, with respect to admissibility of additional increment for those who get stagnated in the maximum of the pay scale for more than one year.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS

(Railway Board)

S. No. PC-VI/296 RBE No. 83/2012

No. PC-VI/2010/1/6/2 New Delhi, dated 18.07.2012

The GMs/CAOs (R),

All Indian Railways & Production Units

(As per mailing list)

Sub: Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008 – Clarification regarding proviso under Rule 10.

Ref: Railway Board’s Notification GSR 643(E) dated 04.9.2008 and letter No. PC-VI/2008/1/RS RP/1 dated 11.02.2009 and No. PC-VI/2010/1/RS RP/3 dated 23.04.2010.

References have been received from some of the Railways seeking clarification regarding computation of the period of one year for which pay was drawn at the maximum of the pre-revised scale towards admissibility of additional increment under proviso to Rule 10 of Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008.

2. The matter has been examined and it is clarified that the increment in question will be admissible to all those employees who were stagnating at the maximum of their pay scale for more than one year as on 01.01.2006 including those who were in receipt of stagnating increment(s). It is also clarified that the one year period is to be reckoned w.e.f. the date of drawal of pay at the maximum of scale and not from the date of drawal of stagnating increment.

3. This issues with the concurrence of the Finance Directorate of the Ministry of Railways.

(HARI KRISHAN)

Director, Pay Commission – II

Railway Board.

Comments
Loading...
;

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

close

Got a question?

Just post it on GC Assist and let the members of GConnect Community help you find the answer.