Central Government Employees News, 7th Pay Commission, MACP, LTC, CGHS, Railways, Bank News, CPSE, NPS, Pension, DOPT and More

Deputation or Foreign Service of officers of CSS

Deputation / Foreign Service of officers of CSS – Revised instructions regarding – DoPT OM dated 13.04.2018

Department of Personnel & Training OM regarding Deputation or Foreign Service of officers of CSS

F.No.7/10/2016-CS-I(A))

Government of India

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension

Department of Personnel & Training

CS-I (A) Section

Lok Nayak Bhawan, New Delhi

Dated 13th April, 2018

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject : Deputation/Foreign Service of officers of CSS – Revised instructions regarding

Reference is invited to this Department’s O.M. No.2/2/2010-CS-I() dated 18.08.2010 on the subject noted above.

2. In respect of deputation by a CSS officer, para 2.2. of this Department’s aforesaid O.M. dated 18.08.2010 states as under:

“A CSS officer shall be eligible for deputation/foreign service to any post in Central or State Government, Central/State Government organizations/Government of UTs/Government of UTs organizations/Autonomous bodies/Trusts, Societies, PSUs etc., only after he/she has completed 9 years of service and is clear from the vigilance angle. The 9 years of service clause, however, will not apply to posting in the personal staff of Ministers”.

3. It is reiteriated that the above clause is still in force and all the Ministries/Departments are, therefore, requested to take note of the above clause while forwarding the applications of CSS officers for deputation posts.

(K. Srinivasan)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

Read / Download Deputation / Foreign Service of officers of CSS – Revised instructions regarding – DoPT OM F.No.7/10/2016-CS-I(A)) dated 13.04.2018

Comments
Loading...
;

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

close

Got a question?

Just post it on GC Assist and let the members of GConnect Community help you find the answer.